Fork me on GitHub

Announcement

The oneye project has been discontinued. You might not expect further fixes and support from us. All community related systems are set to read-only mode. Though feel free to download and use oneye as-is or even fork it over at GitHub.

#1 2015-07-08 08:06:27

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

to load https

I guess the big thing I'm trying to "fix" now is this problem with google putting all its sites on https://.  I may have found something that could plug into eyeNav (or other), but I'm not sure if I understand all the terminology correctly.  I think it's saying it can intercept the "secure" stuff and convert to standard before delivery to browser.  Right now, I'm just downloading and will look it over later.


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#2 2015-07-11 00:16:21

lars-sh
Administrator
From: near Hamburg, Germany
Registered: 2011-07-14
Posts: 731
Website

Re: to load https

Google blocks the usage of some of ist products from inside frames. That's nothing related to HTTPS.


Best regards,
Lars Knickrehm

The oneye project.

Offline

#3 2015-07-12 12:10:28

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

Would switching from frames to divs fix it?


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#4 2015-07-12 16:50:24

lars-sh
Administrator
From: near Hamburg, Germany
Registered: 2011-07-14
Posts: 731
Website

Re: to load https

It won't, 'cause iframes allow loading of external sites, div do not.


Best regards,
Lars Knickrehm

The oneye project.

Offline

#5 2015-07-13 10:43:02

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

I thought I already responded to this message. 

This works:
<div><img src="http://hawkwolf.net/images/LeftKnight.png" alt="Left Knight Banner" title="Left Knight Banner" align="left" style="width: 214px" "height:="" 660px"=""></div>

And this works even better:
<div class="RVWYSIWYGAREA" designmode="off" style="display: block;"><div style="border-radius: 20px ;position: relative; text-align: right; background: url('http://hawkwolf.net/Ad-Banners/Left Advertisement 1.PNG') no-repeat; width: 214px; height: 660px;">
<a href="http://www.cafepress.com/hawkwolf_network/12447377" style="position: absolute; border: 0; width: 156px; height: 217px; top: 180px; left: 30px; alt=" unicorn="" &="" maiden";="" title="Unicorn &amp; Maiden" ;="" target="_blank"></a>
<a href="http://www.cafepress.com/hawkwolf_network/12447403" style="position: absolute; border: 0; width: 156px; height: 242px; top: 397px; left: 30px; alt=" fire="" elemental="" lord";="" title="Fire Elemental Lord" ;="" target="_blank"></a></div>


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#6 2015-07-13 10:45:43

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

That's not exactly loading a page, but yes, you can load urls into a div.  I guess technically those aren't external links.  I would need to experiment but it certainly seems possible.

Last edited by Wolfy (2015-07-13 10:48:35)


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#7 2015-07-13 10:45:59

lars-sh
Administrator
From: near Hamburg, Germany
Registered: 2011-07-14
Posts: 731
Website

Re: to load https

What're you doing with that code? It's just showing an image, not a whole website, what eyeNav is actually doing!


Best regards,
Lars Knickrehm

The oneye project.

Offline

#8 2015-07-13 11:04:00

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

yeah, one merely loads an image, the other loads an image map.  But they show that urls CAN be loaded into divs and links can be successfully launched out of them.  I thought I posted that earlier before going to sleep. I just woke up, but after a little while I will try some experiments to load a whole page.  I think it will load whole pages.  I think I loaded whole pages by accident while testing the image map codes, but I'll do some testing in an hour or two (after a couple of episodes of "Heroes" and "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.") and  and let you know.  If my experiments don't work, no worries, if they do, then I might be on to something.

Last edited by Wolfy (2015-07-13 11:07:45)


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#9 2015-07-13 11:24:01

lars-sh
Administrator
From: near Hamburg, Germany
Registered: 2011-07-14
Posts: 731
Website

Re: to load https

Ok, some explanation: eyeNav is not a proxy, which would transfer all data via the oneye server. eyeNav (in its default configuration) is using that iframe to allow direct access of the client.  That way it does not allow to cross firewalls or to use sites, which do not "like" to be used inside an iframe.


Best regards,
Lars Knickrehm

The oneye project.

Offline

#10 2015-07-13 12:11:34

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

I don't understand your explanation, but what I do understand is eyeNav is getting to the point of not being useful. 

It will not load the top 3 most loaded sites: google, facebook, and youtube.  I can't remember #4 right now, but it probably won't load either.  It doesn't load pages with https, unless eyeNavProxy is on, but  I already reported that eyeNavProxy is crapping out and locking up the whole oneye interface.  That started only about a week or so ago. 

Additionally,  It should never leave the oneye interface.  If I tell it to stay and stop asking me.  The next time, it won't ask, it just leaves.  Why?  I told it to STAY.  When it requests a new tab or page it loads a new browser tab.  WHY?  why doesn't it load into another eyeNav window or pop up a separate iframe? Those are rhetorical questions, as I probably would not understand the answers, anyway.

I wish I would have grabbed Michaelv.org when I had the chance.  It's gone now, or just not loading on my server's php 5.3.  Either way, he had a browser on it that worked, from what I read, with the "2014 internet", but I can't say for sure.


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#11 2015-07-13 19:02:53

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

Ok, further testing shows that the div version isn't working any better.  The big three still seem to treat the div as if it were a frame.  I did find a site with https that will initially load into a frame or div, but it persistently wants to jump out as if it were in a frame.  Still looking for a better way, but the big 3 have seem to have put a stranglehold on it.


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#12 2015-07-17 17:00:22

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

Here's a funny one.  I just got this error when running oneye on Opera 64bit. 

"Error
http://forums.oneye-project.org/

The website does not permit its content to be displayed in a frame. It must be displayed in a separate window.

Load document in a new window"

The 64 bit version is completely different than the 32 bit version.  32 bit is based on google chrome code, but 64 bit is still based on the original coder's work.  I stopped using opera 64 bit as primary browser due to authentication problems (it won't let me log in to several key sites).  Kinda funny, I guess.  Even funnier? EyeNav's "refresh" button works with opera 64 bit.

Last edited by Wolfy (2015-07-17 17:03:01)


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#13 2015-07-18 15:26:38

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: to load https

Ok, it may not work, and it may not be what everybody wants, but since I can't find a better browser, I am going to experiment with a web proxy written in php.  For me, the ends will have to justify the means.


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB