Fork me on GitHub

#1 2015-10-15 12:17:34

lavvaf
Member
Registered: 2015-10-09
Posts: 29

what selection option is active?

Hi everyone,
I have an application that has "Select" object with some options that get from the XML file. My XML file structure is:

<HelloWorld>
	<cantidad>2</cantidad>
	<item>
		<fname>Ada</fname>
		<lname>María</lname>
		<cardnumber>987654321</cardnumber>
		<bankname>test1</bankname>
	</item>
	<item>
		<fname>Mary</fname>
		<lname>Elizabeth</lname>
		<cardnumber>123456789</cardnumber>
		<bankname>test2</bankname>
	</item>
</HelloWorld>

I added "bankename" into "Select" box as option. Now I want to show related information about "bankname" into textbox when user select it. (e.g. show fname, lname and cardnumber when select test1 as bankname). Please help me to do it.

I really appreciate your help in resolving the problem.
Thanks

Offline

#2 2015-10-16 16:55:07

lavvaf
Member
Registered: 2015-10-09
Posts: 29

Re: what selection option is active?

Dear Lars,

May I ask you help me to do it?

Thanks

Offline

#3 2015-10-17 20:27:27

lavvaf
Member
Registered: 2015-10-09
Posts: 29

Re: what selection option is active?

Dear All,

Please help me, my boss force me to make and running the app!

Thanks

Offline

#4 2015-10-18 09:20:33

Wolfy
Member
Registered: 2015-05-12
Posts: 313

Re: what selection option is active?

Sorry, but you're already way ahead of me.


Wolfy
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oneye/
Currently accepting new users...  http://www.OS1.hawkwolf.net
onEye admins: OS1 is a beta testing hotbed. Non-core apps available upon request.

Offline

#5 2015-10-21 08:46:05

lars-sh
Administrator
From: near Hamburg, Germany
Registered: 2011-07-14
Posts: 730
Website

Re: what selection option is active?

Sorry for this late answer. I just don't check the forums that regularly for new posts.

There are different ways to accomplish this: Either preload all data or refresh the current screen and load that data from the server. That later one would be the easiest I guess. And it's the original eyeos way of doing this:

global $checknum;

$mySelect = new Select( [...] );
$mySelect->show();

$mySelect->addFriend($myCheckbox);
$mySelect->addFriend($myTextbox);

$eventFunction = 'sendMsg(' . $checknum . ',"eventName",' . $mySelect->getSyncString() . ' + ' . $mySelect->friends . ';

$mySelect->addEvent('onchange', $eventFunction);
$mySelect->addEvent('onkeydown', $eventFunction);

I didn't test this, I'm on the way to work, just on phone!

Don't hesitate to ask further questions!


Best regards,
Lars Knickrehm

The oneye project.

Offline

#6 2015-10-21 10:20:02

lavvaf
Member
Registered: 2015-10-09
Posts: 29

Re: what selection option is active?

lars-sh wrote:

Sorry for this late answer. I just don't check the forums that regularly for new posts.

There are different ways to accomplish this: Either preload all data or refresh the current screen and load that data from the server. That later one would be the easiest I guess. And it's the original eyeos way of doing this:

global $checknum;

$mySelect = new Select( [...] );
$mySelect->show();

$mySelect->addFriend($myCheckbox);
$mySelect->addFriend($myTextbox);

$eventFunction = 'sendMsg(' . $checknum . ',"eventName",' . $mySelect->getSyncString() . ' + ' . $mySelect->friends . ';

$mySelect->addEvent('onchange', $eventFunction);
$mySelect->addEvent('onkeydown', $eventFunction);

I didn't test this, I'm on the way to work, just on phone!

Don't hesitate to ask further questions!

Thank you so much, I try it and if I have a problem ask you again Master.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB